Council

 

Minutes of the meeting held on 16 May 2019at 7.00 pmin Council Chamber, Council Offices, Cecil Street, Margate, Kent.

 

 

Present:

 

Councillors Albon, Ara, Ashbee, Bailey, Bambridge, Bayford, Bayford, Boyd, Braidwood, Campbell, Coleman-Cooke, Constantine, Crittenden, Currie, Day, Dennis, Dexter, Duckworth, Everitt, Farrance, Fellows, Game, Garner, Green, Gregory, Hart, Hopkinson, Huxley, Keen, Kup, Moore, Moore, Ovenden, Parsons, L Piper, S Piper, L Potts, Pugh, Rawf, Rogers, Roper, Rusiecki, D Saunders, M Saunders, Savage, Scobie, Scott, Stevens, Taylor, Tomlinson, Towning, Whitehead, Wing, Wright and Yates

 

 

 

 

<AI1>

1.            Election of Chairman

 

On the proposal of Councillor Bayford, seconded by Councillor Ashbee, and there being no further nominations, Councillor Savage was declared elected as Chairman of the Council for the 2019/20 municipal year.

 

RECESS

 

There was a short recess, during which the new Chairman of the Council was invested with the Chain and Badge of Office.

 

Following this recess, Councillor Savage made the statutory declaration of acceptance of office of Chairman of the Council, returned thanks for his election and formalised Mrs Savage as his escort.

 

COUNCILLOR SAVAGE IN THE CHAIR

 

</AI1>

<AI2>

2.            Election of Vice-Chairman

 

On the proposal of Councillor Bayford, seconded by Councillor Ashbee, and there being no further nominations, Councillor Wright was declared elected as Vice-Chairman of the Council for the 2019/20 municipal year.

 

Councillor Wright made the statutory declaration of acceptance of office of Vice-Chairman of the Council, returned thanks for her election and formalised Councillor Kup as her escort.

 

</AI2>

<AI3>

3.            Apologies for Absence

 

Apologies were received from Councillor Shrubb.

 

</AI3>

<AI4>

4.            Declarations of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

</AI4>

<AI5>

5.            Minutes of Previous Meeting

 

It was proposal by the Chairman, seconded by the Vice-Chairman and agreed that the minutes of the Council meeting held on 28 March 2019 be approved and signed by the Chairman.

 

 

</AI5>

<AI6>

6.            Announcements

 

There were no announcements.

 

</AI6>

<AI7>

7.            Election of Leader of the Council

 

Two nominations were received:

 

It was proposed by Councillor Ashbee and seconded by Councillor Parsons that Councillor R Bayford be elected Leader of the Council until the Annual meeting of Council in May 2023.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Whitehead and seconded by Councillor Campbell that Councillor Everitt be elected Leader of the Council until the Annual meeting of Council in May 2023.

 

Upon being put to the vote, both nominations received an equal number of votes. The Chairman made his casting vote in favor of Councillor R Bayford.

 

Councillor R Bayford was elected Leader of the Council until the Annual meeting of Council in May 2023.

 

</AI7>

<AI8>

8.            Appointment of Deputy Leader of the Council

 

The Leader announced his appointment of Councillor Ashbee as Deputy Leader of the Council until the Annual meeting of Council in May 2023.

 

</AI8>

<AI9>

9.            Responsibility for Functions - Executive Delegations

 

Council was informed of the Cabinet portfolios, Cabinet portfolio holders and Shadow Cabinet portfolio holders for the 2019/20 municipal year as follows:

 

Name of Cabinet Portfolio

Cabinet Portfolio Holder

Shadow Cabinet Portfolio Holder

Leader of the Council

Councillor R Bayford

 

Councillor Everitt

Deputy Leader

Councillor Ashbee

Councillor Whitehead

Corporate Governance and Coastal Development

Councillor Pugh

Councillor Duckworth

Financial Services and Estates

Councillor D Saunders

Councillor Yates

Operational Services

Councillor Ashbee

Councillor Albon

Housing and Safer Neighbourhoods

Councillor Game

Councillor Whitehead

 

 

</AI9>

<AI10>

10.          Constitution of Committees, Political Balance, Appointments to Committees, Panels and Boards

 

NUMBER AND SIZE OF COMMITTEES

 

It was proposed by the Chairman, seconded by the Vice-Chairman and Members agreed the number of committees and the number of Members to serve on those committees as shown in table 2 of the report, namely

 

Committee

Number of Members

Planning Committee

14

Licensing Board

13

Overview and Scrutiny Panel

14

Governance and Audit Committee

13

General Purposes Committee

10

Boundary and Electoral Arrangements Working Party

6

Constitutional Review Working Party

4 (+2 independent)

Joint Transportation Board*

7 (+1 parish)

Standards Committee**

8 (+ 4 independent, + 3 parish)

 

PROPORTIONALITY

 

It was proposed by the Chairman, seconded by the Vice-Chairman and Members agreed that the proportionality between groups for committees, panels and boards for 2019/20 shown at tables 3, 4, 5 and 6 of the report be adopted.

 

NOMINATION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE ON COMMITTEES

 

The nominations of Members to serve on committees were as follows:

 

Planning Committee

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

Tomlinson

1

Duckworth

1

Taylor

1

Garner

2

Coleman-Coole

2

Hopkinson

2

Dennis

3

J Bayford

3

Albon

4

Hart

4

Keen

5

Stevens

5

Huxley

6

Towning

 

 

 

Planning Committee (pool of substitute Members)

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

Moore

1

Everitt

1

Rusiecki

1

Roper

2

Scott

2

Campbell

2

S. Piper

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

 

 

Licensing Board

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

Bambridge

1

Currie

1

Potts

1

Wing

2

Rogers

2

Green

3

Dexter

3

Ara

4

M Saunders

4

Scobie

5

Wright

5

Hopkinson

6

Moore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overview & Scrutiny Panel

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

Wright

1

Campbell

1

L Piper

1

Roper

2

Boyd

2

Everitt

2

Rusiecki

3

Moore

3

Constantine

4

Savage

4

Whitehead

5

Scott

5

Albon

6

Tomlinson

 

Governance and Audit Committee

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

Day

1

Crittenden

1

S PIper

1

Garner

2

Dexter

2

Moore

3

Boyd

3

Yates

4

Kup

4

Farrance

5

Scott

5

Campbell

6

Shrubb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Governance and Audit Committee (Pool of Substitute Members)

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

1

Whitehead

1

Potts

1

Roper

2

2

Currie

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

 

General Purposes Committee

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

R Bayford

1

Campbell

1

Braidwood

2

Ashbee

2

Everitt

3

Bambridge

3

Rawf

4

Day

4

Ovenden

5

Saunders

 

Boundaries and Electoral Arrangements Working Party

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

Parsons

1

Currie

1

S. Piper

2

Savage

2

Green

3

Stevens

 

 

 

Constitutional Review Working Party

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

Independent Members

(non Councillors) *

1

Stevens

1

Hopkinson

1

Dennis

1

Sexton

2

Tomlinson

2

Vacant

NOTE: * drawn from the Independent Members of the Standards Committee

 

Standards Committee

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

Independent Members

(non Councillors) *

1

Kup

1

Campbell

1

Braidwood

1

Sexton

2

Dexter

2

Duckworth

2

Vacant

3

Fellows

3

Crittenden

3

Vacant

4

J Bayford

4

Vacant

 

Joint Transport Board

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

M Saunders

1

Scobie

1

Taylor

2

Fellows

2

Farrance

3

Hart

3

Keen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Kent Services Committee

Conservative

Labour

Thanet Independents

Green

1

R Bayford

 

2

Ashbee

 

 

 

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN AND VICE CHAIRMAN TO COMMITTEES, PANELS AND BOARDS FOR THE 2019/20 MUNICIPAL YEAR

 

 

It was proposed by the Chairman, seconded by the Vice-Chairman and Members agreed to elect those nominated for chairmen and vice chairmen as shown in the Members notes, namely;

 

 

Position to be Filled

Councillor

Chairman of the Council

Cllr Savage

Vice Chairman of the Council

Cllr Wright

Chairman of the Planning Committee

Cllr Tomlinson

Vice Chairman of the Planning Committee

Cllr Coleman-Cooke

Chairman of the Licensing Board

Cllr Bambridge

Vice Chairman of the Licensing Board

Cllr Rogers

Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Panel

Cllr Campbell

Vice Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Panel

Cllr Wright

Chairman of the Governance and Audit Committee

Cllr Day

Vice Chairman of the Governance and Audit Committee

Cllr Dexter

Vice Chairman of the Joint Transportation Board

Cllr M Saunders

 

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE AND CONSTITUTIONAL REVIEW WORKING PARTY 

It was proposed by the Chairman, seconded by the Vice-Chairman and Members agreed that Dr Jonathan Sexton be appointed Chairman of the Standards Committee and Constitutional Review Working Party for the ensuing year.

 

 

 

 

 

</AI10>

<AI11>

11.          Representation on Outside Bodies

 

Members noted that the item had been withdrawn and would be considered at a future meeting of Council.

 

</AI11>

<AI12>

12.          Members Allowances Scheme 2019-20

 

It was proposed by the Chairman, seconded by the Vice-Chairman and Members agreed the to adopt the revised 2019/20 Members allowances scheme as set out at annex 1 to the report and to refer the scheme to EKJIRP for them to consider, with any amendments being reported back to Council.

 

</AI12>

<AI13>

13.          Calendar of Meetings

 

It was proposed by the Chairman, seconded by the Vice-Chairman and Members agreed the updated calendar of meetings for May 2019 to May 2023 as set out at Annex 1 to the report.

 

</AI13>

<TRAILER_SECTION>

 

Meeting concluded: 7.25pm

 

</TRAILER_SECTION>

 

<LAYOUT_SECTION>

 

FIELD_SUMMARY

 

</LAYOUT_SECTION>

<TITLE_ONLY_LAYOUT_SECTION>

 

</TITLE_ONLY_LAYOUT_SECTION>

<HEADING_LAYOUT_SECTION>

FIELD_TITLE

</HEADING_LAYOUT_SECTION>

<TITLED_COMMENT_LAYOUT_SECTION>

FIELD_TITLE

 

 

</ TITLED_COMMENT_LAYOUT_SECTION>

<COMMENT_LAYOUT_SECTION>

FIELD_SUMMARY

 

</ COMMENT_LAYOUT_SECTION>

 

<SUBNUMBER_LAYOUT_SECTION>

 

FIELD_SUMMARY

</SUBNUMBER_LAYOUT_SECTION>

 

<TITLE_ONLY_SUBNUMBER_LAYOUT_SECTION>

 

</TITLE_ONLY_SUBNUMBER_LAYOUT_SECTION>