Issue - meetings
Changes to Committees, Panels and Boards 2019/20
Meeting: 27/02/2020 - Council (Item 14)
14 Changes to Committees, Panels and Boards 2019/20 PDF 89 KB
Additional documents:
Minutes:
It was proposed by the Chairman, Seconded by the Vice-Chairman and Members agreed the proportionality between groups for committees, panels and boards for the remainder of the 2019/20 municipal year as shown at table 2 of the report.
NOMINATION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE ON COMMITTEES
Council noted the following changes the nominations to committees for the remainder of the 2019-2020 year:
Planning Committee
Planning Committee (pool of substitute Members)
Licensing Board
Overview & Scrutiny Panel
Governance and Audit Committee
Governance and Audit Committee (Pool of Substitute Members)
General Purposes Committee
General Purposes - (Pool of Substitute Members)
Boundaries and Electoral
Arrangements Working Party
Constitutional Review Working Party
NOTE: *drawn from the Independent Members of the Standards Committee
Standards
Committee
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
Joint Transport Board
East Kent Services Committee
Standards Appointments Working Party
Fellows |
1 |
Scobie |
1 |
Dennis |
|
||
Meeting: 05/12/2019 - Council (Item 15)
15 Changes to Committees, Panels and Boards 2019/20 PDF 160 KB
Minutes:
It was proposed by the Chairman, Seconded by the Vice-Chairman and Members agreed to create a Standards Appointments Working Party with a membership of four Members, and a political balance of two Conservative Members, one Labour Member and one Thanet Independents Member.
Members noted the following nominations to committees, panels and boards for the remainder of the 2019/20 year:
Planning Committee
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Tomlinson |
1 |
Duckworth |
1 |
Taylor |
1 |
Garner |
2 |
Coleman-Cooke |
2 |
Scobie |
2 |
Dennis |
||
3 |
J Bayford |
3 |
Albon |
||||
4 |
Wright |
4 |
Keen |
||||
5 |
Hart |
5 |
Currie |
||||
6 |
Scott |
Planning Committee (pool of substitute Members)
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Towning |
1 |
Everitt |
1 |
Rusiecki |
1 |
Roper |
2 |
Stevens |
2 |
Campbell |
2 |
S. Piper |
||
3 |
Paul Moore |
3 |
Pat Moore |
||||
4 |
4 |
Green |
|||||
5 |
5 |
Licensing Board
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Bambridge |
1 |
Currie |
1 |
Potts |
1 |
Wing |
2 |
Rogers |
2 |
Green |
||||
3 |
Dexter |
3 |
Ara |
||||
4 |
M Saunders |
4 |
Scobie |
||||
5 |
Wright |
5 |
Huxley |
||||
6 |
Shrubb |
Overview & Scrutiny Panel
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
R Bayford |
1 |
Campbell |
1 |
L Piper |
1 |
Roper |
2 |
Boyd |
2 |
Huxley |
2 |
Rusiecki |
||
3 |
Coleman-Cooke |
3 |
Gregory |
||||
4 |
Paul Moore |
4 |
Pat Moore |
||||
5 |
Parsons |
5 |
Hopkinson |
||||
6 |
Scott |
Governance and Audit Committee
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Day |
1 |
Crittenden |
1 |
Braidwood |
1 |
Garner |
2 |
Dexter |
2 |
Moore |
||||
3 |
Boyd |
3 |
Campbell |
||||
4 |
Kup |
4 |
Currie |
||||
5 |
Shrubb |
5 |
tbc |
||||
6 |
Towning |
Governance and Audit Committee (Pool of Substitute Members)
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Pugh |
1 |
|
1 |
Potts |
1 |
Roper |
2 |
Scott |
2 |
|
||||
3 |
3 |
||||||
4 |
4 |
General Purposes Committee
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Game |
1 |
Campbell |
1 |
S Piper |
||
2 |
Pugh |
2 |
Everitt |
||||
3 |
Stevens |
3 |
Rawf |
||||
4 |
Day |
4 |
Ovenden |
||||
5 |
D Saunders |
General Purposes - (Pool of Substitute Members)
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Wright |
1 |
Albon |
1 |
Braidwood |
||
2 |
Dexter |
2 |
Pat Moore |
||||
3 |
Rogers |
3 |
Scobie |
||||
4 |
4 |
||||||
5 |
Boundaries and
Electoral Arrangements Working Party
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Parsons |
1 |
Currie |
1 |
S Piper |
||
2 |
Moore |
2 |
Green |
||||
3 |
Stevens |
Constitutional Review Working Party
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
Independent Members (non Councillors) * |
||||||
1 |
Stevens |
1 |
Hopkinson |
1 |
Piper |
1 |
Sexton |
|||
2 |
Tomlinson |
2 |
Vacant |
NOTE: *drawn from the Independent Members of the Standards Committee
Standards Committee
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
Independent Members (non Councillors) * |
|
|||||||||
1 |
Kup |
1 |
Campbell |
1 |
Braidwood |
1 |
Sexton |
|
||||||
2 |
Dexter |
2 |
Duckworth |
2 |
Vacant |
|
||||||||
3 |
Fellows |
3 |
Crittenden |
3 |
Vacant |
|
||||||||
4 |
J Bayford |
4 |
Vacant |
|
||||||||||
Joint Transport Board
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
M Saunders |
1 |
Scobie |
1 |
Taylor |
||
2 |
Fellows |
2 |
Farrance |
||||
3 |
Hart |
3 |
Keen |
East Kent Services Committee
Labour |
Conservative |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Everitt |
|
|||||
2 |
Whitehead |
|
Standards Appointments Working Party
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Fellows |
1 |
Scobie |
1 |
Dennis |
|
|
Meeting: 10/10/2019 - Council (Item 13)
13 Changes to Committees, Panels and Boards 2019/20 PDF 156 KB
Minutes:
NOMINATION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE ON COMMITTEES
It was noted that:
· Councillor Rev. Piper would replace Councillor Braidwood on the General Purposes Committee, Councillor Braidwood would become the reserve for this committee.
· Councillor Braidwood would replace Councillor Rev. Piper of the Governance and Audit Committee.