Agenda and minutes

Annual, Council - Thursday, 12th May, 2022 7.00 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Council Offices, Cecil Street, Margate, Kent. View directions

Contact: James Clapson 

Note: Annual 

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chair pdf icon PDF 76 KB

    Minutes:

    Councillor Savage left the room during the election of Chair. 

     

    Councillor Ashbee proposed and Councillor Pugh seconded that Councillor Savage  be Chair.

     

    Councillor Albon proposed and Councillor Everitt seconded that Councillor Rawf be Chair.

     

    Following a vote, Councillor Savage was declared elected as Chair of Council for the 2022/23 municipal year.

     

    Councillor Savage returned to the room.

     

    Councillor Savage made the statutory declaration of acceptance of office of Chair of Council, returned thanks for his election and formalised Mrs Savage as his escort.

     

    COUNCILLOR SAVAGE IN THE CHAIR

     

     

2.

Election of Vice-Chair pdf icon PDF 76 KB

    Minutes:

    On the proposal of Councillor Ashbee, seconded by Councillor Pugh, and there being no further nominations, Councillor Hart was declared elected as Vice-Chair of Council for the 2022/23 municipal year.

     

    Councillor Hart made the statutory declaration of acceptance of office of Vice-Chair of Council, offered thanks for his election and formalised Elizabeth Hurst as his escort.

     

3.

Apologies for Absence

    Minutes:

    Apologies were received from Councillors Ara, Bailey, Crittenden, Farrance, Hopkinson, Pat Moore, Scobie and Whitehead.

     

4.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 87 KB

    To receive any declarations of interest.  Members are advised to consider the advice contained within the Declaration of Interest advice attached to this Agenda.  If a Member declares an interest, they should complete the Declaration of Interest Form 

    Minutes:

    There were no declarations of interest.

5.

Minutes of the Previous Meeting

5a

31 March 2022 Minutes pdf icon PDF 313 KB

    To approve the Minutes of the meeting of Council held on 31 March 2022, copy attached.

     

    Minutes:

    It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and agreed that the minutes of the Council meeting held on 31 March 2022 be approved and signed by the Chair.

     

     

5b

5 April 2022 Minutes pdf icon PDF 111 KB

    To approve the Minutes of the extraordinary meeting of Council held on 5 April 2022, copy attached.

     

    Minutes:

    It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and agreed that the minutes of the extraordinary Council meeting held on 5 April 2022 be approved and signed by the Chair.

     

     

6.

Announcements

    To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader, Members of the Cabinet or Chief Executive in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 2.2 (iv).

    Minutes:

    There were no announcements in accordance with council procedure rule 2.2(iv).

7.

Responsibility for Functions - Executive Delegations pdf icon PDF 81 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    Council was informed of the Cabinet portfolios, Cabinet portfolio holders and Shadow Cabinet portfolio holders for the 2022/23 municipal year as follows:

     

    Name of Cabinet Portfolio

    Cabinet Portfolio Holder

    Shadow Cabinet Portfolio Holder

    Leader of the Council

    Councillor Ashbee

    Councillor Everitt

    Deputy Leader

    Councillor Pugh

    Councillor Whitehead

    Community Safety and Youth Engagement

    Councillor Kup

    Councillor Keen

    ·   Environmental Services and Special Projects

    Councillor R Bayford

    Councillor Albon

    Finance

    Councillor D Saunders

    Councillor Yates

    Housing

    Councillor J Bayford

    Councillor Whitehead

    Economic Development

    Councillor Pugh

    Councillor Duckworth

     

8.

Constitution of Committees, Political Balance, Appointments to Committees, Panels and Boards pdf icon PDF 108 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    NUMBER AND SIZE OF COMMITTEES

     

    It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and Members agreed the number of committees and the number of Members to serve on those committees as shown in the table below:

     

    Committee

    Number of Members

    Planning Committee

    15

    Licensing Board

    15

    Overview and Scrutiny Panel

    15

    Governance and Audit Committee

    12

    General Purposes Committee

    12

    Boundary and Electoral Arrangements Working Party

    6

    Constitutional Review Working Party

    6 (+2 independent)

    Disciplinary & Grievance Committee

    6

    Disciplinary & Grievance Appeals Committee

    3

    Joint Transportation Board*

    7 (+2 parish)

    Standards Committee**

    8 (+ 4 independent, + 3 parish)

     

     

    PROPORTIONALITY

     

    It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and Members agreed the proportionality between groups for committees, panels and boards as shown in option three of the report.

     

    NOMINATION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE ON COMMITTEES

     

    The nominations of Members to serve on committees were as follows:

     

    Planning Committee

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Tomlinson

    1

    Albon

    1

    Rusiecki

    1

    Garner

    2

    Coleman-Cooke

    2

    Keen

    2

    Wing

    3

    J. Bayford

    3

    Pat Moore

    4

    Hart

    4

    Everitt

    5

    Paul Moore

    5

    Crittenden

    6

    Shrubb

    7

    Wright

     

     Planning Committee (pool of substitute Members)

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Dexter 

    1

    Whitehead

    1

    Braidwood

    1

    vacant

    2

    Towning

    2

    Scobie

    2

    vacant

    3

    Pugh

    3

    Currie

    4

    vacant

    4

    vacant

    5

    vacant

    5

    vacant

    6

    vacant

    7

    vacant

     

     

     

     Licensing Board

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Bambridge

    1

    Ara

    1

    Potts

    1

    Wing

    2

    Rogers

    2

    Scobie

    2

    Dennis

    2

    Smith

    3

    Dexter

    3

    Huxley

    4

    M Saunders

    4

    Currie

    5

    Shrubb

    6

    Wright

    7

    Vacant

      Overview & Scrutiny Panel

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Fellows

    1

    Currie

    1

    L Piper

    1

    Austin

    2

    Boyd

    2

    Keen

    2

    S Piper

    2

    Wing

    3

    Coleman-Cooke

    3

    Pat Moore

    4

    Paul Moore

    4

    Huxley

    5

    Rattigan

    6

    Leys

    7

    Tomlinson

     

    Governance and Audit Committee

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Boyd

    1

    Pat Moore

    1

    Braidwood

    1

    Garner

    2

    Dexter

    2

    Duckworth

    3

    Kup

    3

    Hopkinson

    4

    Leys

    4

    Whitehead

    5

    Shrubb

    6

    Towning

     

    Governance and Audit Committee (Pool of Substitute Members)

    Conservative

       Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    vacant

    1

    Everitt

    1

    vacant

    1

    vacant

    2

    vacant

    2

    Yates

    3

    vacant

    3

    vacant

    4

    vacant

    4

    vacant

    5

    vacant

    6

    vacant

     

    General Purposes Committee

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Ashbee

    1

    Albon

    1

    S Piper

    1

    Austen

    2

    R Bayford

    2

    Everitt

    3

    J Bayford

    3

    Rawf

    4

    D Saunders

    4

    Ovenden

    5

    M Saunders

    6

    Wright

     

     

     General Purposes - (Pool of Substitute Members)

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Dexter

    1

    Duckworth

    1

    Rusiecki

    1

    vacant

    2

    vacant

    2

    Pat Moore

    3

    vacant

    3

    Scobie

    4

    vacant

    4

    Vacant

    5

    vacant

    6

    vacant



    Boundaries and Electoral Arrangements Working Party

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Paul Moore

    1

    Currie

    1

    Dennis

    2

    Parsons

    2

    Albon

    3

    Rattigan

     

     

     

    Disciplinary & Grievance Committee

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green & Ind

    1

    Dexter

    1  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Representation on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 67 KB

10.

Calendar of Meetings pdf icon PDF 80 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Chair  proposed, the Vice-Chair seconded and Members agreed

    the Calendar of Meetings for May 2022 to May 2023.

     

     

11.

Members Allowances 2022/23 pdf icon PDF 65 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Chair proposed, the Vice-Chair seconded and Members agreed the recommendation from the East Kent Joint Independent Remuneration Panel, namely:

     

    ‘That the Members’ Allowances Scheme 2022-23 as set out in Annex 1 of the report, be approved.’