Agenda and minutes

Annual, Council
Thursday, 13th May, 2021 7.00 pm

Venue: Ramsgate Leisure Centre

Contact: James Clapson 

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chair pdf icon PDF 75 KB

    Minutes:

    Councillor Savage left the room during the election of Chair.

     

    Councillor Albon proposed and Councillor Everitt seconded that Councillor Rawf be Chair.

     

    Councillor Ashbee proposed and Councillor Pugh seconded that Councillor Savage  be Chair.

     

    Following a vote, Councillor Savage was declared elected as Chair of Council for the 2021/22 municipal year.

     

    Councillor Savage returned to the room.

     

    Councillor Savage made the statutory declaration of acceptance of office of Chair of Council, returned thanks for his election and formalised Mrs Savage as his escort.

     

    COUNCILLOR SAVAGE IN THE CHAIR

     

2.

Election of Vice-Chair pdf icon PDF 75 KB

    Minutes:

    On the proposal of Councillor Ashbee, seconded by Councillor Pugh, and there being no further nominations, Councillor Fellows was declared elected as Vice-Chair of Council for the 2021/22 municipal year.

     

    Councillor Fellows made the statutory declaration of acceptance of office of Vice-Chair of Council, offered thanks for his election and formalised Ms Sabatowska as his escort.

     

3.

Apologies for Absence

4.

Declarations of Interest pdf icon PDF 87 KB

5.

Minutes of the Previous Meeting pdf icon PDF 288 KB

    To approve the Minutes of the meeting of Council held on 25 March 2021, copy attached.

    Minutes:

    It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and agreed that the minutes of the Council meeting held on 25 March 2021 be approved and signed by the Chair.

     

6.

Announcements

    To receive any announcements from the Chairman, Leader, Members of the Cabinet or Chief Executive in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 2.2 (iv).

    Minutes:

    Members offered their congratulations to Councillors Austin, Shonk and Wallin for their recent election.

7.

Responsibility for Functions - Executive Delegations pdf icon PDF 81 KB

8.

Constitution of Committees, Political Balance, Appointments to Committees, Panels and Boards pdf icon PDF 103 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    NUMBER AND SIZE OF COMMITTEES

     

    It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and Members agreed the number of committees and the number of Members to serve on those committees as shown in table 2 of the report, namely

     

    Committee

    Number of Members

    Planning Committee

    14

    Licensing Board

    12

    Overview and Scrutiny Panel

    14

    Governance and Audit Committee

    12

    General Purposes Committee

    12

    Boundary and Electoral Arrangements Working Party

    6

    Constitutional Review Working Party

    4 (+2 independent)

    Joint Transportation Board*

    7 (+1 parish)

    Standards Committee**

    8 (+ 4 independent, + 3 parish)

     

     

    PROPORTIONALITY

     

    Councillor S Piper proposed and Councillor Ashbee seconded option B.

     

    CouncillorEveritt proposed and Councillor Albon seconded option C.

     

    Upon being put to the vote option B was agreed.

     

     

    NOMINATION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE ON COMMITTEES

     

    The nominations of Members to serve on committees were as follows:

     

    Planning Committee

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    Tomlinson

    1

    Albon

    1

    Rusiecki

    1

    Garner

    2

    Coleman-Cooke

    2

    Keen

    3

    J. Bayford

    3

    Pat Moore

    4

    Hart

    4

    Hopkinson

    5

    Paul Moore

    5

    Crittenden

    6

    Scott

    7

    Wright

     

    Planning Committee (pool of substitute Members)

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    Dexter 

    1

    Everitt

    1

    Braidwood

    1

    Vacant

    2

    Towning

    2

    Whitehead

    3

    Vacant

    3

    Scobie

    4

    Vacant

    4

    Currie

    5

    Vacant

    5

    Vacant

    6

    Vacant

    7

    Vacant

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     Licensing Board

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    Bambridge

    1

    Ara

    1

    Potts

    1

    Wing

    2

    Rogers

    2

    Scobie

    3

    Dexter

    3

    Huxley

    4

    M Saunders

    4

    Green

    5

    Shrubb

    6

    Wright

     

     

     

     

    Overview & Scrutiny Panel

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    R Bayford

    1

    Currie

    1

    L Piper

    1

    Austin

    2

    Boyd

    2

    Keen

    2

    S Piper

    3

    Coleman-Cooke

    3

    Pat Moore

    4

    Paul Moore

    4

    Huxley

    5

    Rattigan

    6

    Scott

    7

    Tomlinson

     

    Governance and Audit Committee

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    Boyd

    1

    Pat Moore

    1

    Braidwood

    1

    Garner

    2

    Dexter

    2

    Duckworth

    3

    Kup

    3

    Hopkinson

    4

    Rugh

    4

    Whitehead

    5

    Shrubb

    6

    Towning

     

    Governance and Audit Committee (Pool of Substitute Members)

    Conservative

       Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    Rattigan

    1

    Yates

    1

    Vacant

    1

    Vacant

    2

    Scott

    2

    Everitt

    3

    Vacant

    3

    Vacant

    4

    Vacant

    4

    Vacant

    5

    Vacant

    6

    Vacant

     

    General Purposes Committee

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    Ashbee

    1

    Albon

    1

    S Piper

    1

    Wing

    2

    R Bayford

    2

    Everitt

    3

    Dexter

    3

    Rawf

    4

    D Saunders

    4

    Ovenden

    5

    M Saunders

    6

    Wright

     

     General Purposes - (Pool of Substitute Members)

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    Vacant

    1

    Duckworth

    1

    Rusiecki

    1

    Vacant

    2

    Vacant

    2

    Pat Moore

    3

    Vacant

    3

    Scobie

    4

    Vacant

    4

    vacant

    5

    Vacant

    6

    Vacant



    Boundaries and Electoral Arrangements Working Party

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    1

    Paul Moore

    1

    Currie

    1

    Dennis

    2

    Parsons

    2

    Albon

    3

    Rattigan

     

    Constitutional Review Working Party

    Conservative

    Labour

    Thanet Independents

    Green

    Independent Members

    (non Councillors) *

    1

    Ashbee

    1

    Hopkinson

    1

    Rusiecki

    1

    Tucker

    2

    Hart

    2

    Wellbrook

    3

    Lorenzo

    4

    Vacant

    NOTE: *drawn from the Independent Members of the Standards  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Representation on Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 67 KB

10.

Calendar of Meetings pdf icon PDF 80 KB

    Additional documents:

    Minutes:

    The Chair advised that the Planning Committee meeting scheduled for 16 June 2021 would be moved to 23 June 2021, and that the Governance and Audit Committee meeting scheduled for 22 September 2021 would be moved to 29 September 2021.  Subject to these changes the Chair proposed and Vice-Chair seconded the calendar of meetings as set out at Annex 1 to the report.

     

    Councillor Ashbee proposed an amendment to the motion, Councillor Pugh seconded and Members agreed that an additional ordinary Council meeting be added to the calendar on 3 June 2021.

     

    Subject to the amendment, Members agreed the Calendar of Meetings for May 2021 to May 2023.