Agenda item
Constitution of Committees, Political Balance, Appointments to Committees, Panels and Boards
Minutes:
NUMBER AND SIZE OF COMMITTEES
It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and Members agreed the number of committees and the number of Members to serve on those committees as shown in table 2 of the report, namely
Committee |
Number of Members |
Planning Committee |
14 |
Licensing Board |
12 |
Overview and Scrutiny Panel |
14 |
Governance and Audit Committee |
12 |
General Purposes Committee |
12 |
Boundary and Electoral Arrangements Working Party |
6 |
Constitutional Review Working Party |
4 (+2 independent) |
Joint Transportation Board* |
7 (+1 parish) |
Standards Committee** |
8 (+ 4 independent, + 3 parish) |
PROPORTIONALITY
Councillor S Piper proposed and Councillor Ashbee seconded option B.
CouncillorEveritt proposed and Councillor Albon seconded option C.
Upon being put to the vote option B was agreed.
NOMINATION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE ON COMMITTEES
The nominations of Members to serve on committees were as follows:
Planning Committee
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Tomlinson |
1 |
Albon |
1 |
Rusiecki |
1 |
Garner |
2 |
Coleman-Cooke |
2 |
Keen |
||||
3 |
J. Bayford |
3 |
Pat Moore |
||||
4 |
Hart |
4 |
Hopkinson |
||||
5 |
Paul Moore |
5 |
Crittenden |
||||
6 |
Scott |
||||||
7 |
Wright |
Planning Committee (pool of substitute Members)
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Dexter |
1 |
Everitt |
1 |
Braidwood |
1 |
Vacant |
2 |
Towning |
2 |
Whitehead |
||||
3 |
Vacant |
3 |
Scobie |
||||
4 |
Vacant |
4 |
Currie |
||||
5 |
Vacant |
5 |
Vacant |
||||
6 |
Vacant |
||||||
7 |
Vacant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Licensing Board
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Bambridge |
1 |
Ara |
1 |
Potts |
1 |
Wing |
2 |
Rogers |
2 |
Scobie |
||||
3 |
Dexter |
3 |
Huxley |
||||
4 |
M Saunders |
4 |
Green |
||||
5 |
Shrubb |
||||||
6 |
Wright |
Overview & Scrutiny Panel
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
R Bayford |
1 |
Currie |
1 |
L Piper |
1 |
Austin |
2 |
Boyd |
2 |
Keen |
2 |
S Piper |
||
3 |
Coleman-Cooke |
3 |
Pat Moore |
||||
4 |
Paul Moore |
4 |
Huxley |
||||
5 |
Rattigan |
||||||
6 |
Scott |
||||||
7 |
Tomlinson |
Governance and Audit Committee
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Boyd |
1 |
Pat Moore |
1 |
Braidwood |
1 |
Garner |
2 |
Dexter |
2 |
Duckworth |
||||
3 |
Kup |
3 |
Hopkinson |
||||
4 |
Rugh |
4 |
Whitehead |
||||
5 |
Shrubb |
||||||
6 |
Towning |
Governance and Audit Committee (Pool of Substitute Members)
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Rattigan |
1 |
Yates |
1 |
Vacant |
1 |
Vacant |
2 |
Scott |
2 |
Everitt |
||||
3 |
Vacant |
3 |
Vacant |
||||
4 |
Vacant |
4 |
Vacant |
||||
5 |
Vacant |
||||||
6 |
Vacant |
General Purposes Committee
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Ashbee |
1 |
Albon |
1 |
S Piper |
1 |
Wing |
2 |
R Bayford |
2 |
Everitt |
||||
3 |
Dexter |
3 |
Rawf |
||||
4 |
D Saunders |
4 |
Ovenden |
||||
5 |
M Saunders |
||||||
6 |
Wright |
General Purposes - (Pool of Substitute Members)
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Vacant |
1 |
Duckworth |
1 |
Rusiecki |
1 |
Vacant |
2 |
Vacant |
2 |
Pat Moore |
||||
3 |
Vacant |
3 |
Scobie |
||||
4 |
Vacant |
4 |
vacant |
||||
5 |
Vacant |
||||||
6 |
Vacant |
Boundaries and Electoral Arrangements Working Party
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
||||
1 |
Paul Moore |
1 |
Currie |
1 |
Dennis |
||
2 |
Parsons |
2 |
Albon |
||||
3 |
Rattigan |
Constitutional Review Working Party
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
Independent Members (non Councillors) * |
||||||
1 |
Ashbee |
1 |
Hopkinson |
1 |
Rusiecki |
1 |
Tucker |
|||
2 |
Hart |
2 |
Wellbrook |
|||||||
3 |
Lorenzo |
|||||||||
4 |
Vacant |
NOTE: *drawn from the Independent Members of the Standards Committee
Standards Committee
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
Independent Members (non Councillors) * |
|||||||
1 |
J Bayford |
1 |
Scobie |
1 |
Dennis |
1 |
Tucker |
||||
2 |
Dexter |
2 |
Crittenden |
2 |
Wellbrook |
||||||
3 |
Fellows |
3 |
Duckworth |
3 |
Lorenzo |
||||||
4 |
Kup |
4 |
Vacant |
||||||||
Joint Transport Board
Conservative |
Labour |
Thanet Independents |
Green |
Parish |
||||
1 |
M Saunders |
1 |
Scobie |
1 |
Potts |
1 |
||
2 |
Fellows |
2 |
Yates |
|||||
3 |
Hart |
3 |
Farrance |
ELECTION OF CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR TO COMMITTEES, PANELS AND BOARDS FOR THE 2021/22 MUNICIPAL YEAR
Chair of the Planning Committee
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded and Members agreed Councillor Tomlinson.
Vice-Chair of the Planning Committee
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded and Members agreed Councillor Coleman-Cooke.
Chair of the Licensing Board
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded and Members agreed Councillor Bambridge.
Vice-Chair of the Licensing Board
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded and Members agreed Councillor Rogers.
Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Panel
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded and Members agreed Councillor R Bayford.
Vice-Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Panel
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded Councillor S Piper.
Councillor Everitt proposed, Councillor Rawf seconded Councillor Currie.
Upon being put to the vote, Councillor S Piper was declared elected.
Chair of the Governance and Audit Committee
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded Councillor Boyd.
Councillor Austin proposed, Councillor Wing seconded Councillor Garner.
Upon being put to the vote, Councillor Boyd was declared elected.
Vice-Chair of the Governance and Audit Committee
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded and Members agreed Councillor Dexter.
Chair of the Joint Transportation Board
Councillor Ashbee proposed, Councillor Pugh seconded and Members agreed Councillor M Saunders.
Chair of the General Purposes Committee
Councillor Pugh proposed, Councillor Kup seconded and Members agreed Councillor Ashbee.
STANDARDS COMMITTEE AND CONSTITUTIONAL REVIEW WORKING PARTY
It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and Members agreed that Mr Tucker be appointed Chair of the Standards Committee and Constitutional Review Working Party for the 2021/22 year.
It was proposed by the Chair, seconded by the Vice-Chair and Members agreed that Mr Wellbrook be appointed Vice-Chair of the Standards Committee and Constitutional Review Working Party for the 2021/22 year.
Supporting documents:
- Committees panels and boards 2021-22.doc (1), item 8. PDF 103 KB
- _Option A (1), item 8. PDF 60 KB
- Option B (1), item 8. PDF 60 KB
- Option C (1), item 8. PDF 60 KB