Skip to content
Thanet
Latest news
Media & Filming
A – Z
What are you looking for?
Close
Search
REPORT
PAY
APPLY
Election results, Parish of Minster
Calendar
Councillor attendance at meetings
Committees
Consultation
All decisions
Cabinet decisions
Individual Cabinet member decisions
Officer decisions
Forthcoming Decisions
Chairman of Council
Leader of the Council
Cabinet Members
Election results for Parish of Minster
Parish Election - Thursday, 5th May, 2011
Status:
Published
Parish Election - results by party
Parish of Minster - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Bob Grove
No description
823
14%
Elected
Jonathan Stephen Cole
No description
737
12%
Elected
John Henry Quittenden
Other
594
10%
Elected
Danny Day
No description
446
7%
Elected
Roy Bailey
No description
425
7%
Elected
Gerry Glover
No description
359
6%
Elected
James William Thomson
No description
344
6%
Elected
Sarah Jane Curtis
No description
328
5%
Elected
Chloe Suzan Dance
No description
323
5%
Elected
Margaret Ann Thomson
No description
306
5%
Elected
Andrew William Local
Other
291
5%
Elected
Debbie Coles
No description
287
5%
Not elected
Mark Robert Edwards
No description
259
4%
Not elected
Kenneth Campbell
No description
242
4%
Not elected
Paul Martin Keenan
Other
224
4%
Not elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
11
Total votes
5988
Electorate
2597
Number of ballot papers issued
1206
Number of ballot papers rejected
48
Turnout
46%
Share of the votes (%)
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Bob Grove
14%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Jonathan Stephen Cole
12%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
John Henry Quittenden
10%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Danny Day
7%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Roy Bailey
7%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Gerry Glover
6%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
James William Thomson
6%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Sarah Jane Curtis
5%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Chloe Suzan Dance
5%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Margaret Ann Thomson
5%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Andrew William Local
5%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Debbie Coles
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Mark Robert Edwards
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Kenneth Campbell
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Paul Martin Keenan
4%
Not elected
Rejected ballot papers
Description
Number
Unmarked or void for uncertainty
46
Voting for more candidates than entitled
2
Total rejected
48